UV-VIS Spectrometer - BLUE-Wave - StellarNet Spectrometer

UV-VIS Spectrometer

UV-VIS spectrometers work by measuring the intensity of light in the UV and VIS regions of the spectrum. They typically use a monochromator to disperse light into its component wavelengths and a detector to measure the intensity of each wavelength.

A UV-VIS spectrometer measures the absorption or transmission of light in the ultraviolet (UV) and visible (VIS) regions of the spectrum by a sample. StellarNet range of miniature UV-VIS spectrometer is a portable & compact fiber optic instrument.

  • BLUE-Wave: 200-1150nm
  • BLACK-Comet Concave Grating: 190 – 900nm
  • BLACK-Comet Super Range Concave Grating: 200 – 1100nm
  • BLACK-Comet High Resolution Concave Grating: 200 – 750nm
  • SILVER-Nova: 190 – 1110nm
  • High Resolution HR:  200 – 1075nm
  • High Resolution X:  200 – 1100nm
  • GREEN-Wave: 350 – 1150nm

Wavelength Opto-Electronic is the partner of StellarNet brand of spectrometers for Southeast Asia.

ModelWavelength Range (nm)Grating g/mmSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
UV200-60012003.01.60.80.500.40
UV2200-40024001.50.80.40.250.20
UV3220-35036001.00.50.250.160.13
UVIS300-11006006.03.21.61.000.80
VIS350-11506006.03.21.61.000.80
VIS2380-78012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR500-11506006.03.21.61.000.80
NIR2600-100012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR2b785-115012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR3550-81018002.21.20.60.350.28
NIR3b680-93518002.21.20.60.350.28
NIR4500-70024001.50.80.40.250.20
NIR4b600-80024001.50.80.40.250.20
UV250-11006006.03.21.61.000.80
UVNb200-10506006.03.21.61.000.80
BLACK-Comet ModelWavelength Range (nm)Grating g/mmSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
BLK-C190-850590  6.03.01.50.850.75
BLK-CXR 280-900590  6.03.01.50.850.75
BLACK-Comet ModelWavelength Range (nm)Grating g/mmSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
BLK-C-SR200-1080Dual Blaze
Concave  
8.04.02.01.51.3
BLK-CXR-SR220-1100Dual Blaze
Concave  
8.04.02.01.51.3
SILVER-Nova ModelWavelength Range (nm)GratingSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
SILVER-Nova190-1110Dual Blaze @250 &1000nm8.004.002.001.000.75
Spectrometer modelWavelength Range (nm)Grating (g/mm)Grating Range (nm)Dispersion (nm/pixel)25um slit Res. (nm)14um slit Res. (nm)
HR-UV3200-30024001000.0480.210.14
HR-UV3b300-40024001000.0480.210.14
HR-UV4200-34018001400.0680.300.20
HR-VIS350-7506004000.1951.200.80
HR-NIR500-9006004000.1951.200.80
HR-NIR2900-107512001750.0850.800.40
HR-NIR3750-85018001000.0490.300.20
HR-NIR4500-5802400800.0390.120.08

 

HR-X ModelsWavelength Range (nm)Grating (g/mm)Grating Range (nm)Dispersion (nm/pixel)Slit-7nm res.
HR-X-UV1240-3002400600.0290.05
HR-X-UV2300-3602400600.0290.05
HR-X-UV3360-4202400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS1420-4802400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS2480-5402400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS3540-6002400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS4600-6502400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS5650-7002400500.0240.04
HR-X-NIR1700-80012001200.0240.09
HR-X-NIR2800-90012001200.0590.09
HR-X-NIR3900-100012001200.0590.09
HR-X-NIR41000-110012001200.0590.09

 

ModelWavelength Range (nm)Grating g/mmSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
VIS  350-1150600    6.03.21.61.000.80
VIS2  380-7801200  3.01.60.80.500.40
NIR  500-1150600  6.03.21.61.000.80
NIR2  600-100012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR2b785-115012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR3  550-8101800  2.21.20.60.350.28
NIR3b680-93518002.21.20.60.350.28
NIR4500-7002400  1.50.80.40.250.20
NIR4b600-80024001.50.80.40.250.20

 

  • BLUE-Wave
    • Measurements in the 200-1150nm wavelength regions
    • 15 standard models with options for customized wavelength ranges
    • For process, lab, and field applications
    • Signal: noise = 1000:1
    • High-speed 16-bit electronics for fast data acquisition
    • 1x3x5 inch enclosure allows for eXtreme portability
    • New! low power consumption for 2x longer lifetime on tablets/laptops
    • Great for OEM applications with SDK included FREE
  • BLACK-Comet Concave Grating
    • Measurements in the 190-850nm or 280-900nm ranges
    • High performance concave grating optics for UV-VIS applications
    • Superb spectral imaging with no mirrors for lowest possible stray light
    • Enhanced UV Sensitivity & Flat-field imaging for uniform resolution
    • No optical adjustments for extreme thermal stability and ruggedness
    • Thermo-electrically Cooled Detector (TEC) upgrade increases S/N by 60%
    • BLACK-Comet-SR (Super Range) for wide range applications 200-1100nm
    • BLACK-Comet-HR (High Resolution) for high resolution applications <0.4nm
  • BLACK-Comet Super Range Concave Grating
    • Measurements in the 200-1080nm or 220-1100nm range
    • Concave grating optics for high performance applications
    • Super Range concave grating with dual blaze for best sensitivity
    • Enhanced spectral imaging with no mirrors for lowest possible stray light
    • Flat field imaging for uniform resolution
    • No optical adjustments for extreme thermal stability
    • TEC upgrade now available for 2016! Increases S/N by 60%
    • Concave gratings white paper
  • SILVER-Nova
    • Measurements in the 190-1100nm range
    • Resolution 1nm with 25um slit
    • Most well rounded spectrometer
    • Highest sensitivity for low light applications
    • TE Cooler for 65% increased S/N at long exposures
    • UV enhanced CCD detector with optical lens assemblies
    • SILVER-Nova-TEC-X2 2-stage TEC for -30 deg cooling & 80% noise reduction
    • Interchangeable Slit upgrade Options – Now available! 
  • High Resolution HR 
    • Resolutions better than 0.1nm
    • Double the resolution over standard models
    • UV-VIS and High Resolution NIR options
    • Units are stackable for wide range analysis
    • Interchangeable Slit upgrade Options for HR Optics – Now available! 
  • High Resolution X 
    • Resolutions better than 0.05nm!
    • Increased optical path provides 2x resolutions over regular HR models
    • UV-VIS and NIR/WDM options
    • Units are stackable for wide range analysis
    • Best resolutions available over 800nm
  • GREEN-Wave
    • Measurements in the 350-1150nm wavelength regions
    • Most Affordable model with volume discounts available
    • 8 standard models with options for customized wavelength ranges
    • Signal: noise = 400:1
    • 1x3x5″ compact enclosure allows for eXtreme portability
    • New! low power consumption for 2x longer lifetime on tablets/laptops
    • Great for teaching and educational labs!

Product Page Contact Form

We suggest using your organization's email with its own domain (if any).

For more products and information, click here.

Knowledge Hub