UV-VIS Spectrometer - BLUE-Wave - StellarNet Spectrometer

UV-VIS Spectrometer

UV-VIS spectrometers work by measuring the intensity of light in the UV and VIS regions of the spectrum. They typically use a monochromator to disperse light into its component wavelengths and a detector to measure the intensity of each wavelength.

A UV-VIS spectrometer measures the absorption or transmission of light in the ultraviolet (UV) and visible (VIS) regions of the spectrum by a sample. StellarNet range of miniature UV-VIS spectrometer is a portable & compact fiber optic instrument.

  • BLUE-Wave: 200-1150nm
  • BLACK-Comet Concave Grating: 190 – 900nm
  • BLACK-Comet Super Range Concave Grating: 200 – 1100nm
  • BLACK-Comet High Resolution Concave Grating: 200 – 750nm
  • SILVER-Nova: 190 – 1110nm
  • High Resolution HR:  200 – 1075nm
  • High Resolution X:  200 – 1100nm
  • GREEN-Wave: 350 – 1150nm

Wavelength Opto-Electronic is the partner of StellarNet brand of spectrometers for Southeast Asia.

ModelWavelength Range (nm)Grating g/mmSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
UV200-60012003.01.60.80.500.40
UV2200-40024001.50.80.40.250.20
UV3220-35036001.00.50.250.160.13
UVIS300-11006006.03.21.61.000.80
VIS350-11506006.03.21.61.000.80
VIS2380-78012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR500-11506006.03.21.61.000.80
NIR2600-100012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR2b785-115012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR3550-81018002.21.20.60.350.28
NIR3b680-93518002.21.20.60.350.28
NIR4500-70024001.50.80.40.250.20
NIR4b600-80024001.50.80.40.250.20
UV250-11006006.03.21.61.000.80
UVNb200-10506006.03.21.61.000.80
BLACK-Comet ModelWavelength Range (nm)Grating g/mmSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
BLK-C190-850590  6.03.01.50.850.75
BLK-CXR 280-900590  6.03.01.50.850.75
BLACK-Comet ModelWavelength Range (nm)Grating g/mmSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
BLK-C-SR200-1080Dual Blaze
Concave  
8.04.02.01.51.3
BLK-CXR-SR220-1100Dual Blaze
Concave  
8.04.02.01.51.3
SILVER-Nova ModelWavelength Range (nm)GratingSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
SILVER-Nova190-1110Dual Blaze @250 &1000nm8.004.002.001.000.75
Spectrometer modelWavelength Range (nm)Grating (g/mm)Grating Range (nm)Dispersion (nm/pixel)25um slit Res. (nm)14um slit Res. (nm)
HR-UV3200-30024001000.0480.210.14
HR-UV3b300-40024001000.0480.210.14
HR-UV4200-34018001400.0680.300.20
HR-VIS350-7506004000.1951.200.80
HR-NIR500-9006004000.1951.200.80
HR-NIR2900-107512001750.0850.800.40
HR-NIR3750-85018001000.0490.300.20
HR-NIR4500-5802400800.0390.120.08

 

HR-X ModelsWavelength Range (nm)Grating (g/mm)Grating Range (nm)Dispersion (nm/pixel)Slit-7nm res.
HR-X-UV1240-3002400600.0290.05
HR-X-UV2300-3602400600.0290.05
HR-X-UV3360-4202400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS1420-4802400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS2480-5402400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS3540-6002400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS4600-6502400600.0290.05
HR-X-VIS5650-7002400500.0240.04
HR-X-NIR1700-80012001200.0240.09
HR-X-NIR2800-90012001200.0590.09
HR-X-NIR3900-100012001200.0590.09
HR-X-NIR41000-110012001200.0590.09

 

ModelWavelength Range (nm)Grating g/mmSlit-200 nm res.Slit-100 nm res.Slit-50 nm res.Slit-25 nm res.Slit-14 nm res.
VIS  350-1150600    6.03.21.61.000.80
VIS2  380-7801200  3.01.60.80.500.40
NIR  500-1150600  6.03.21.61.000.80
NIR2  600-100012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR2b785-115012003.01.60.80.500.40
NIR3  550-8101800  2.21.20.60.350.28
NIR3b680-93518002.21.20.60.350.28
NIR4500-7002400  1.50.80.40.250.20
NIR4b600-80024001.50.80.40.250.20

 

Product Page Contact Form

We suggest using your organization’s email with its own domain (if any).

Information

BLUE-Wave

  • Measurements in the 200-1150nm wavelength regions
  • 15 standard models with options for customized wavelength ranges
  • For process, lab, and field applications
  • Signal: noise = 1000:1
  • High-speed 16-bit electronics for fast data acquisition
  • 1x3x5 inch enclosure allows for eXtreme portability
  • New! low power consumption for 2x longer lifetime on tablets/laptops
  • Great for OEM applications with SDK included FREE

BLACK-Comet Concave Grating

  • Measurements in the 190-850nm or 280-900nm ranges
  • High performance concave grating optics for UV-VIS applications
  • Superb spectral imaging with no mirrors for lowest possible stray light
  • Enhanced UV Sensitivity & Flat-field imaging for uniform resolution
  • No optical adjustments for extreme thermal stability and ruggedness
  • Thermo-electrically Cooled Detector (TEC) upgrade increases S/N by 60%
  • BLACK-Comet-SR (Super Range) for wide range applications 200-1100nm
  • BLACK-Comet-HR (High Resolution) for high resolution applications <0.4nm

BLACK-Comet Super Range Concave Grating

  • Measurements in the 200-1080nm or 220-1100nm range
  • Concave grating optics for high performance applications
  • Super Range concave grating with dual blaze for best sensitivity
  • Enhanced spectral imaging with no mirrors for lowest possible stray light
  • Flat field imaging for uniform resolution
  • No optical adjustments for extreme thermal stability
  • TEC upgrade now available for 2016! Increases S/N by 60%
  • Concave gratings white paper

SILVER-Nova

  • Measurements in the 190-1100nm range
  • Resolution 1nm with 25um slit
  • Most well rounded spectrometer
  • Highest sensitivity for low light applications
  • TE Cooler for 65% increased S/N at long exposures
  • UV enhanced CCD detector with optical lens assemblies
  • SILVER-Nova-TEC-X2 2-stage TEC for -30 deg cooling & 80% noise reduction
  • Interchangeable Slit upgrade Options – Now available! 

High Resolution HR 

  • Resolutions better than 0.1nm
  • Double the resolution over standard models
  • UV-VIS and High Resolution NIR options
  • Units are stackable for wide range analysis
  • Interchangeable Slit upgrade Options for HR Optics – Now available! 

High Resolution X 

  • Resolutions better than 0.05nm!
  • Increased optical path provides 2x resolutions over regular HR models
  • UV-VIS and NIR/WDM options
  • Units are stackable for wide range analysis
  • Best resolutions available over 800nm

GREEN-Wave

  • Measurements in the 350-1150nm wavelength regions
  • Most Affordable model with volume discounts available
  • 8 standard models with options for customized wavelength ranges
  • Signal: noise = 400:1
  • 1x3x5″ compact enclosure allows for eXtreme portability
  • New! low power consumption for 2x longer lifetime on tablets/laptops
  • Great for teaching and educational labs!

For more products and information, click here.

Knowledge Hub

Scroll to Top