OZ Optics Fiber Optics Components

OZ Optics Fiber Optics Components

OZ Optics offers a variety of specialized fiber-optic products for telecom, scientific, and educational applications. Our broad product line addresses technical challenges related to polarization, power equalization, laser-to-fiber delivery, and test and measurement in newer high-speed, optical networking systems. As a result, our products enable our customers to develop optical networking systems that transmit data reliably at increasing data rates.

Picture for category Digital Variable Attenuators

Features:

  • High power handling (up to 2 watts)
  • High speed
  • Wide attenuation range (from 350-2050nm)
  • Low PDL and wavelength dependency
  • Low insertion loss and backreflection
  • High resolution
  • Rugged and compact design
  • Calibrated for dual wavelengths, (1300-1550nm) or calibrated for C and L bands. It can also be calibrated for up to four individual wavelengths
  • Wide wavelength range
  • Wide range of receptacles
  • Blocking technique for singlemode; neutral density filter technique for multimode fiber applications
  • Computer interface (USB as standard)
  • Battery option available
  • Polarization maintaining fiber versions are available

Picture for category Fixed Attenuators

Features:

  • Low backreflection
  • Wide wavelength range
  • Polarization insensitive
  • Compact and rugged housings
  • Wide range of connectors/receptacles
  • Hybrid style attenuator uses attenuating fiber
  • Attenuating fiber patchcords utilize a new patented technique which is not based on fusion splice
  • Mode independent multimode loopback attenuators
  • Designed to meet Telcordia requirements
  • Low cost

Picture for category Manual Variable Attenuators

  • Manual Variable Attenuators
  • MEMS Variable Attenuators
  • Motor Driven Variable Attenuators

Fiber Optics Components Collimators

  • Aspheric Lens Collimators
  • C Lens Collimators
  • GRIN Lens Collimators

Picture for category Receptacle Style Collimators

Features:

  • High power handling
  • Rugged and compact design
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low backreflection
  • Wide wavelength range 250 - 2050 nm
  • Wide range of beam diameters
  • GRIN, aspheric, achromatic, plano-convex, and biconvex lenses available
  • Singlemode, multimode, and polarization maintaining fiber versions
  • Diffraction limited optics
  • Dual lens focuser
  • Adjustable focuser with FC or SMA receptacle and male adjustable connectors
  • LOW COST!

Picture for category Polarization Maintaining Fiber Fused Couplers/Splitters

Features:

  • Low loss and cost
  • Broad bandwidth
  • Good uniformity
  • Small package
  • High directivity
  • Wide variety of wavelengths 780 nm–2005 nm

Picture for category Polarization Maintaining Fiber Fused Couplers/Splitters

Features:

  • Low loss and cost
  • Broad bandwidth
  • Good uniformity
  • Small package
  • High directivity
  • Single mode, multi mode, polarization maintaining fiber versions are available
  • Wide variety of wavelengths 400-2005 nm

Picture for category Polarization Maintaining Fiber Fused Couplers/Splitters

Features:

  • Low loss and cost
  • Broad bandwidth
  • Good uniformity
  • Small package
  • High directivity
  • Single mode, multi mode, polarization maintaining fiber versions are available
  • Wide variety of wavelengths 400-2005 nm

Picture for category Polarization Maintaining Patchcords

Features:

  • High extinction ratios of 20dB to 30dB
  • Low insertion losses, typically <0.2dB
  • Excellent repeatability
  • Custom angles are available
  • FC/PC, SC, ST, LC, or MU, E2000 terminations available
  • Custom ferrule terminations available
  • FC/PC terminations are offered with either a rotatable polarization axis, or prealigned fixed
  • Compatible with industry standard connectors
  • Designed to meet Telcordia specifications

Picture for category Single Mode Patchcords

Features:

  • Low insertion loss < 0.2 dB
  • Excellent repeatability
  • FC/PC, SC, ST, LC, MU, E2000 termination available
  • Custom ferrule termination available
  • Designed to meet Telcordia specification
  • Large selection of cabling
  • Operating wavelengths from 200 nm to 2000 nm
  • Two micron to 1500 micron diameter core sizes available
  • Low and high numerical aperture fibers
  • Dielectric anti-reflection coatings available

Picture for category High Power Patchcords (PMF, SMF, MMF)

Features:

  • Unique connector design minimizes thermal damage
  • Patented connector designs for precise fiber to fiber coupling
  • Able to withstand temperatures up to 500°C
  • Compatible with SMA905 and FC connectors
  • Different fiber endface finishes available for higher power applications
  • Stainless steel armored cabling for maximum safety
  • High power anti-reflection coatings available
  • Multimode, singlemode, and polarization maintaining fiber types
  • Operating wavelengths from 200 nm to 2000 nm
  • Two micron to 1500 micron diameter core sizes
  • Low and high numerical aperture fibers
  • Fiber endcaps with ±25 micron thickness tolerance
  • Versions with cooling fins and cladding mode stripping available for very high power

Picture for category Multi Mode Patchcords

Features:

  • Low insertion loss < 0.2 dB
  • Excellent repeatability
  • SMA, FC/PC, SC, ST, LC, MU, E2000 termination available
  • Custom ferrule termination available
  • Designed to meet Telcordia specification
  • Large selection of cabling
  • Operating wavelengths from 200 nm to 2000 nm
  • Two micron to 1500 micron diameter core sizes available
  • Low and high numerical aperture fibers
  • Dielectric anti-reflection coatings available

For more products and information like fibers, connectors, adapters, gauges, test equipment, and components, click here.

Photonics West 2023, 31 Jan - 2 Feb | Booth: 2452
This is default text for notification bar